. . . . . . . . . . .
Previous Game
Boise State 40 Next Game
Montana State 37
1974 Season Stats
Series History
1st2nd3rd4thFinal
Boise State13702040
Montana State3719837


Scoring Summary
FIRST QUARTER
FGPat Bolton 29 yard field goal03
TDJohn Smith 13 yard pass from Jim McMillan ( kick failed)63
TDDon Hutt 24 yard pass from Jim McMillan (Ty Morris kick)133
SECOND QUARTER
TDMike Holder 24 yard run (Pat Bolton kick)1310
TDDon Hutt 35 yard pass from Jim McMillan (Ty Morris kick)2010
THIRD QUARTER
TDBryan Flaig 57 yard pass from Mike Holder ( run failed)2016
TDRoscoe Schmidt 34 yard run ( kick failed)2022
TDBryan Flaig 41 yard pass from Mike Holder (Pat Bolton kick)2029
FOURTH QUARTER
TDJohn Smith 3 yard run (Ty Morris kick)2729
TDDon Hutt 21 yard pass from Jim McMillan (Ty Morris kick)3429
TDDon Bagley 9 yard pass from Mike Holder (John McCaffrey pass from Mike Holder)3437
TDJohn Smith 1 yard run ( kick failed)4037
Team Stats
BSUMSU
1st Downs2316
Rushing112235
    TDs Rushing22
Passing343174
    Passes Attempted3823
    Passes Completed188
    Intercepted32
    TDs Passing43
    Pass Efficiency142.14123.98
    Pass Efficiency Differential18.16-18.16
Total Offensive Plays3823
Total Net Yards455409
    Average Gain Per Play11.9717.78
Penalties - Yards8 - 703 - 15
Game Info
StadiumReno H. Sales Stadium
LocationBozman, Montana
DateSep 28, 1974
Attendance9,100
ConferenceBSU: Big Sky
MSU: Big Sky
Head CoachBSU: Tony Knap
MSU: Sonny Holland




Boise State Scoring
TDFGXP2ptDXPSafPoints
Don Hutt30000018
John Smith30000018
Ty Morris0040004
TOTALS60400040
Montana State Scoring
TDFGXP2ptDXPSafPoints
Bryan Flaig20000012
Don Bagley1000006
Mike Holder1000006
Roscoe Schmidt1000006
Pat Bolton0120005
John McCaffrey0001002
TOTALS51210037

Contact BroncoStats
Page loaded in 0.13721299171448 seconds.