. . . . . . . . . . .
Previous Game
Nevada 52 Next Game
Boise State 24
1998 Season Stats
Series History
1st2nd3rd4thFinal
Boise State7170024
Nevada177131552


Scoring Summary
FIRST QUARTER
TDChris Lemon 1 yard run (Mike Phillips kick)07
TDReggie Mitchell 32 yard interception return (Mike Phillips kick)014
TDRodney Smith 30 yard pass from Bart Hendricks (Todd Belcastro kick)714
FGMike Phillips 41 yard field goal717
SECOND QUARTER
TDEron Hurley 15 yard run (Todd Belcastro kick)1417
TDGeoff Noisy 5 yard pass from David Neill (Mike Phillips kick)1424
TDEron Hurley 42 yard run (Todd Belcastro kick)2124
FGTodd Belcastro 35 yard field goal2424
THIRD QUARTER
TDDel Bates 89 yard kickoff return ( kick blocked)2430
TDChris Lemon 1 yard run (Mike Phillips kick)2437
FOURTH QUARTER
TDChris Lemon 1 yard run (Geoff Noisy pass)2445
TDDarin Higgins 23 yard pass from David Neill (Mike Phillips kick)2452
Team Stats
BSUUNR
1st Downs1925
Rushing144127
    Rushing Attempts3635
    TDs Rushing23
Passing240355
    Passes Attempted3838
    Passes Completed2320
    Intercepted11
    TDs Passing13
    Pass Efficiency117.00151.89
    Pass Efficiency Differential-34.8934.89
Total Offensive Plays7473
Total Net Yards384482
    Average Gain Per Play5.196.60
Fumbles - Lost1 - 01 - 1
Penalties - Yards5 - 314 - 36
Punt Returns - Yards1 - 143 - 28
Kickoff Returns - Yards4 - 443 - 129
Time of Possession30:5224:20
Third Down Conversions4 of 166 of 12
    Third Down Percent25.00%50.00%
Game Info
StadiumMackay Stadium
LocationReno, Nevada
DateOct 31, 1998
Attendance24,279
ConferenceBSU: Big West
UNR: Big West
Head CoachBSU: Dirk Koetter
UNR: Jeff Tisdel




Boise State Scoring
TDFGXP2ptDXPSafPoints
Eron Hurley20000012
Rodney Smith1000006
Todd Belcastro0130006
TOTALS31300024
Nevada Scoring
TDFGXP2ptDXPSafPoints
Chris Lemon30000018
Mike Phillips0150008
Geoff Noisy1001008
Darin Higgins1000006
Reggie Mitchell1000006
Del Bates1000006
TOTALS71510052

Contact BroncoStats
Page loaded in 0.18055295944214 seconds.