. . . . . . . . . . .
Previous Game
Boise State 42 Next Game
Portland State 24
1998 Season Stats
Series History
1st2nd3rd4thFinal
Portland State1070724
Boise State02114742


Scoring Summary
FIRST QUARTER
FGDan Frantz 20 yard field goal03
TDArt Williams 9 yard pass from Jimmy Blanchard (Dan Frantz kick)010
SECOND QUARTER
TDEron Hurley 6 yard run (Todd Belcastro kick)710
TDAntwain Wilson 10 yard run (Todd Belcastro kick)1410
TDArt Williams 31 yard pass from Jimmy Blanchard (Dan Frantz kick)1417
TDJeb Putzier 14 yard pass from Bart Hendricks (Todd Belcastro kick)2117
THIRD QUARTER
TDEron Hurley 2 yard run (Todd Belcastro kick)2817
TDShaunard Harts 4 yard run (Todd Belcastro kick)3517
FOURTH QUARTER
TDRodney Smith 15 yard pass from Bart Hendricks (Todd Belcastro kick)4217
TDArt Williams 34 yard pass from Jimmy Blanchard (Dan Frantz kick)4224
Team Stats
BSUPSU
1st Downs2916
Rushing38091
    Rushing Attempts5130
    TDs Rushing40
Passing175223
    Passes Attempted2836
    Passes Completed1617
    Intercepted01
    TDs Passing23
    Pass Efficiency133.21121.20
    Pass Efficiency Differential12.01-12.01
Total Offensive Plays7966
Total Net Yards555314
    Average Gain Per Play7.034.76
Fumbles - Lost2 - 21 - 0
Penalties - Yards7 - 506 - 43
Punt Returns - Yards4 - 141 - 6
Kickoff Returns - Yards3 - 527 - 149
Time of Possession31:5628:04
Third Down Conversions5 of 115 of 17
    Third Down Percent45.45%29.41%
Game Info
StadiumBronco Stadium
LocationBoise, Idaho
DateSep 19, 1998
Attendance22,412
ConferenceBSU: Big West
PSU: Big Sky
Head CoachBSU: Dirk Koetter
PSU: Tim Walsh




Boise State Scoring
TDFGXP2ptDXPSafPoints
Eron Hurley20000012
Shaunard Harts1000006
Todd Belcastro0060006
Jeb Putzier1000006
Rodney Smith1000006
Antwain Wilson1000006
TOTALS60600042
Portland State Scoring
TDFGXP2ptDXPSafPoints
Art Williams30000018
Dan Frantz0130006
TOTALS31300024

Contact BroncoStats
Page loaded in 0.068419933319092 seconds.